Dakota Stage Ltd.: DSL Gala/Brady Awards

Home
Site Entrance » Dakota Stage Ltd. » About Us » DSL Gala/Brady Awards »

DSL Gala/Brady Awards

This annual event began in 2011 as a way to honor all of the volunteer artists, technicians and staff that made the season a huge success. Each year, individual productions, events, actors, directors, designers and administrators are nominated for awards and voted on by their peers and patrons. The winners are announced by the Executive Director at the Gala in May. Below are our lists of past recipients. Congratulations to all of you and thank you for making us proud and for making theatre possible.  

2015-2016 Brady Award Winners

Outstanding Production

                39 Steps

Christopher Zinovitch Directing Award

                Dan Rogers – 39 Steps

Outstanding Support Direction

                Rusty Bender – Next to Normal 

Outstanding Stage Management

                Alexis Wingo – Twilight of the Golds

Outstanding Female in a Leading Role

                LaDonna Carpenter – Next to Normal

Outstanding Female in a Supporting Role

                Julie Wolf – Twilight of the Golds

Outstanding Male in a Leading Role

                Tim Johnson – Next to Normal

Outstanding Male in a Supporting Role

                Chad Litton – Twilight of the Golds

Outstanding Sound Design

                Dan Rogers/Steve Mezger – 39 Steps

Outstanding Lighting Design

                Dan Rogers/Craig Holden – 39 Steps

Outstanding Properties Master

                Nancy Gordon – Next to Normal

Outstanding Costume Design

                DeAnne Billings – Hay Fever

Outstanding Scenic Design

                Tylar Talkington – Next to Normal

Outstanding Scenic Build

                Mark Forster – Next to Normal

Outstanding Crew Member

                Robert Sandness – 39 Steps

                Tami Helmers – Christmas My Way

Mike Hinman Volunteer of the Year

                Kirsten Dickhut

2014-2015 Brady Award Winners

Outstanding Production 
-     Time Stands Still

Outstanding Direction
-     Amber Rae Bernhardt (Time Stands Still) 

Outstanding Support Direction
-     Stephanie Finn - Musical Direction (Bonnie & Clyde) 

Outstanding Stage Management
-     Heather Smith (Boeing Boeing)

Outstanding Female in a Leading Role
-     Lizzy Schroeder - Bonnie Parker (Bonnie & Clyde)

Outstanding Female in a Supporting Role
-     Marlene Engel - Bertha (Boeing Boeing)

Outstanding Female in a Featured Role
-     Renee Brady - Emma Parker (Bonnie & Clyde) 

Outstanding Female in an Ensemble Role
-     Mandy Guinn - Stella (Bonnie & Clyde) 

Outstanding Youth Female
-     Kamryn Hellman - Young Bonnie Parker (Bonnie & Clyde) 

Outstanding Male in a Leading Role
-     Karsten Pudwill - Robert (Boeing Boeing)

Outstanding Male in a Supporting Role
-     Rob Sandness - John Barrymore (I Hate Hamlet) 

Outstanding Male in a Featured Role
-     Adam Frank - Preacher (Bonnie & Clyde) 

Outstanding Male in an Ensemble Role
-     Joseph Watson - Deputy Johnson (Bonnie & Clyde) 

Outstanding Youth Male
-     Jacob Aadnes - Young Clyde Barrow (Bonnie & Clyde) 

Outstanding Sound Design
-     Steve Mezger (Bonnie & Clyde) 

Outstanding Lighting Design
-     Emmalee Riegler (Bonnie & Clyde) 

Outstanding Costume Design
-     Rusty Bender/Linda Thomas (Nuncrackers) 

Outstanding Scenic Design
-     Christopher Zinovitch (Boeing Boeing)

Outstanding Technical Contribution
-     Sarah Heubschwerlen - Crew (Bonnie & Clyde) 
-     Anne Polasky - Props (Bonnie & Clyde) 

Mike Hinman Volunteer of the Year
-     Judy Sauter

2013-2014 Brady Award Winners

Best Production
-     Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Best Director
-     Emmalee Riegler (Long Christmas Dinner) 
Best AD/Musical Director
-     Eichelle Armstrong (For Better) 
Best Actor in a Leading Role
-     John Clemo (Who's on First)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role
-     Mark Hasbargen (For Better) 
Best Actor in a Featured Role
-     Benjamin Smith (For Better)
Best Actor in an Ensemble Role
-     Kevin Tengesdal (A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum) 
Best Actress in a Leading Role
-     Lindsay Fischer (Long Christmas Dinner) 
Best Acress in a Supporting Role
-     Renee Brady (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof) 
Best Actress in a Featured Role
-     Sharon Balkowitsch (Long Christmas Dinner) 
Best Actress in an Ensemble Role
-     Stephanie Finn (A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum) 
Outstanding Design Contribution 
-     Mark Forster (A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum) 
Outstanding Technical Contribution
-     Kaydee Baker (A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum) 
Mike Hinman Volunteer of the Year
-     Kate Herzog

2012-2013 Brady Award Winners

Best Production
-      Doubt
Best Special Event
-      Living Masterpieces
Best Director
-      Emmalee Riegler (Jekyll & Hyde)    
Best AD/Musical Director
-      Alex Johnson (Doubt)               
Best Actor in a Leading Role
-      John Clemo (Inspecting Carol)   
Best Actor in a Supporting Role
-      Dirk Huggett (Inspecting Carol)
Best Actress in a Leading Role
-      Marlene Engel (Doubt)   
Best Actress in a Supporting Role
-      Abby Tillotson (Marcus is Walking)   
Best Musical Accompaniment
-      Stephanie Rostad (The Spitfire Grill)   
Outstanding Crew
-      Farren Gunderson (Inspecting Carol)
Outstanding Volunteer
-      Tricia Bartell

2011-2012 Brady Award Winners

Best Production
            - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Best Special Event
            - Living Masterpieces
Best Director
            - Brian Brady (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest)
Best AD/Musical Director/Accompanist  
            - Katie Oliver (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest)
Best Actor in a Leading Role
            - George C. Welder (Dale Harding, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role 
            - Kevin Tengesdal (Ruckly, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest)
Best Actress in a Leading Role
            - Kellie Pierce (Lexie Richards, The Dixie Swim Club)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role
            - Amanda Pitzer (Heather Boyd, Getting Sara Married)
Outstanding Crew
            - Amanda Perry (Make Up Design)
Outstanding Volunteer
            - Amber Hill 
            - Jackee Rohrich

2010-11 Brady Award Winners

Best Production
            - Forever Plaid
Best Special Event
            - Post Show Discussions (Screwtape)
Best Director
            - Deb Carpenter (Forever Plaid)
Best AD/Musical Director
            - Nancy Gordon (Screwtape)
Best Actor in a Leading Role
            - Austin J. Flemmer (Wormwood, Screwtape)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role
            - Jim Quarnstrom (Christmas Yet to Come, Christmas Carol)
Best Actress in a Leading Role
            - Rebecca Maloney (Chris Gorman, Rumors)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role
            - Tami Helmers (Mrs. Green, Screwtape)
Best Musical Accompaniment
            - Joan Backes (Piano, Forever Plaid)
Outstanding Crew
            - Mark Forster (Scenic - All)
Outstanding Volunteer
            - Greta Lynn Paulsen